Registration closes January 17th

NeuroEng2014Preliminary Program available here

  • Theoretical, Mathematical & Computational Neuroscience
  • Neuroimaging & Connectomics
  • EEG Analysis
  • Neural Modeling & Engineering
  • Neuromorphic Engineering
  • Neuroprosthetics & Brain Machine Interfaces
  • Neural Information Processing
  • Neuroinformatics
  • Cognitive Modeling

Keynote speakers:
Professor Eric L. Schwartz, Boston University, USA
Professor Tobi Delbrück, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Professor Eric Warrant, Lund University, Sweden

NeuroEng 2014 will be held at the National Wine Centre of Australia (Feb 2-3). The workshop is a satellite of the 34th Annual Meeting of the Australasian Neuroscience Society to be held at the Adelaide Convention Centre (Jan 28-31).

Abstract submission deadline, 1 November 2013
Extended abstract submission deadline, 22 November 2013

For a limited time, we will accept abstracts for poster presentation only.
To submit an abstract, please use this template and email your single page abstract to abstracts@neuroeng.org.au. Please indicate oral or poster preference in your email.

Two SAHMRI Mind & Brain poster prizes will be awarded to the best Student / ECR posters presented at NeuroEng 2014 (eligibility, within 5 years of PhD). These two $500 contributions to travel and registration costs are sponsored by the South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute.
In addition, two DSTO oral prizes will be awarded for best student / ECR oral presentations (eligibility, within 5 years of PhD). These two $500 contributions to travel and registration costs are sponsored by the Defence Science and Technology Organisation.

register_button2 Please Register for the workshop online here and closes 17 January (early bird period closes 12 December 2013 has been extended until 17 December 2013).

Early bird Full registration (incl. dinner) is $265. Reduced student registration (incl. dinner) is $165 (supported by SANI).
Normal Full registration (incl. dinner) is $295 and the reduced student registration (incl. dinner) is $195 (supported by SANI).

Sessions on both days will run from 9:00am – 5:00pm. The complimentary workshop dinner will be held at the National Wine Centre on Sunday 2nd February. The dinner will commence after the poster session (beverages provided) that will follow the day’s oral presentations.

A social function (day tour in an Adelaide wine region) will be held on Saturday 1st February and will conclude with a general welcome event in the evening. Pricing and further information will be available soon. Please indicate during your registration whether you are interested in attending this function and we will keep you informed.

FBYou can follow NeuroEng 2014 on Facebook. If you ‘like’ the page, you can help promote the workshop to the wider community. You can also download the NeuroEng 2014 Flyer.

Plan your trip with the Adelaide Visitor Guide and perhaps you may like to take the opportunity to explore South Australia.

For enquiries, please contact: Dr Steven Wiederman

We thank our sponsors:
Sponsors

Scientific Program Committee
Steven Wiederman, Co-Chair (The University of Adelaide)
David O’Carroll, Co-Chair (The University of Adelaide)
Farid Boussaid (The University of Western Australia)
Salim Bouzerdoum (University of Wollongong)
Michael Breakspear (Qld. Institute of Medical Research)
Anthony Burkitt (The University of Melbourne)
Mark Cook (The University of Melbourne)
Socrates Dokos (The University of NSW)
Gary Egan (Monash University)
Geo Goodhill (The University of Queensland)
David Grayden (The University of Melbourne)
Leigh Johnston (The University of Melbourne)
David Liley (Swinburne University of Technology)
Iven Mareels (The University of Melbourne)
Mark McDonnell (University of South Australia)
Nanda Nandagapol (University of South Australia)
Peter Robinson (The University of Sydney)
Mandyam Srinivasan (The University of Queensland)
André van Schaik (University of Western Sydney)
Jonathan Tapson (University of Western Sydney)
Andrew Turpin (The University of Melbourne)
Janet Wiles (The University of Queensland)

Local Organizing Committee
Said Al-Sarawi (The University of Adelaide)
Russell Brinkworth (University of South Australia)
Bernie Cocks (University of South Australia)
Sean Fitzgibbon (Flinders University)
Nicolangelo Iannella (The University of Adelaide)
Mark McDonnell (University of South Australia)
Tony Vladusich (University of South Australia)
Steven Wiederman, Co-Chair (The University of Adelaide)
David O’Carroll, Co-Chair (The University of Adelaide)